DWC FESTIVAL DAY

SATURDAY, JUNE 9, 2018
12:00-8:00 PM
Massachusetts Avenue from Bow Street to Putnam Avenue, Cambridge

The Dance for World Community Festival is the capstone of Festival week and is presented by Jose Mateo Ballet Theatre.  The  DWC Festival is a FREE, day long, indoor-outdoor festival celebrating the power of dance to create change in our communities, locally and beyond.

Join us from Noon-6:00 PM for FREE performances by more than 90 local dance groups and FREE introductory classes in a wide variety of dance forms.  There’s something for everyone and every age at this incredible day of dance!

In addition, you can stroll down Advocacy Way and take the opportunity to learn more about nonprofits doing incredible work in our communities!

From 6:00-8:00 pm, you’ll be the dancers as we switch over from performance mode to dance party in the parking lot at 1151 Massachusetts Avenue with 94.5’s DJ Sammy Smoove.  Show us your best moves as we celebrate this great day!

Performance and class schedules for the 2018 Dance for World Community Festival will be available view in May.

Click here to watch a video about Dance for World Community.

2018 DWC FESTIVAL PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE
As of May 29, 2018

STAGE 1 
Sanctuary Theatre @ 400 Harvard Street

12:05 – Fukudance (Ballet, Modern/Contemporary)
12:35 – José Mateo Ballet Theatre (Ballet)
1:05 – Bamboo & Cherry Blossoms (Japanese Traditional & Contemporary)
1:35 – Moving Steps (Hip Hop, Modern/Contemporary)
1:55 – KAIROS Dance Theatre (Modern/Contemporary)
2:00 – BoSoma Dance Company (Modern/Contemporary)
2:30 – KRAUS AND… (Modern/Contemporary)
2:50 – Vidyanjali Dancers of New England (Indian Classical, Bharata Natyam)
3:20 – Nozama Dance Collective (Modern/Contemporary)
3:45 – DanceVisions, Inc. (Ballet)
4:05 – SundanceX (Ballet)
4:25 – Urbanity Dance: Urbanity Underground (Jazz, Modern/Contemporary)
4:50 – Upasana (Indian Classical, Odissi)
5:10 – Freedom Dances (Ballet, Modern/Contemporary)
5:35 – Eclipse Dance Company (Modern/Contemporary)

STAGE 2 
Parking Lot Stage @ 1151 Massachusetts Avenue

12:05 – Boston Scottish Country Dancers (Scottish Dance)
12:25 – Kinetic Synergy Dance Company (Hip Hop, Jazz, Modern/Contemporary, Tap)
12:45 – OrigiNation Cultural Arts Center (Hip Hop, Modern/Contemporary)

1:25 – Krakowiak Polish Dancers of Boston (Polish Folk)
1:40 – José Mateo Ballet Theatre’s YouthWorks (Ballet)
2:00 – Mladost Folk Ensemble (International Folk Dance)
2:25 – Salsa y Control Dance Company (Salsa)
2:40 – Yosi Karahashi Flamenco (Flamenco)
3:05 – Wilmington Dance Academy (Ballet, Hip Hop. Jazz, Modern/Contemporary, Tap)
3:30 – Legacy Dance Company (Ballet, Hip Hop. Jazz, Modern/Contemporary, Tap)
3:50 – Boston Lykeion Ellinidon (Greek Folk)
4:15 – Heart.Dance.Space (Spanish Classical Dance, Flamenco)
4:30 – Jean Appolon Expressions (Haitian Contemporary)
4:55 – Moves & Vibes Dance Company (Bachata, Kizomba, Brazilian Zouk)
5:20 – Benkadi Drum and Dance (African)

STAGE 3 
Bow Street Stage @ Massachusetts Avenue near Bow Street

12:05 – Triveni Dancers (Indian)
12:25 – Belly Dance Troupe Al-Jawary Al-Hessan (Belly Dance)
12:50 – Sweat N Tears (House Dance)
1:00 – Back Pocket Dancers (Physically Integrated, Modern/Contemporary)
1:25 – Pantos Project (Modern/Contemporary)
1:45 – BalletRox Youth Dancers (Hip Hop, Modern/Contemporary, Soca Style)
2:10 – NATyA Dance Collective (Bharatanatyam)
2:35 – Spoorthi Davala (South Indian, Kuchipudi)
2:50 – The Legible bod(ies) (Modern/Contemporary)
3:15 – BoSoma Youth Company (Ballet, Hip Hop, Jazz, Modern/Contemporary, Tap)
3:40 – OnStage Dance Company (Modern/Contemporary)
3:50 – The Riff (Lindy Hop, Charleson, Jazz Roots)
4:10 – Raquelle’s Dance Company (Ballet, Hip Hop, Jazz, Modern/Contemporary)
4:55 – LS Flamenco (Flamenco)
5:20 – SambaViva (Samba, Afro Brazilian)
5:45 – Seyyide and Sarab-Mirage Company (Middle Eastern, Egyptian)

STAGE 4 
Massachusetts Avenue Stage @ Massachusetts Avenue near Arrow Street

12:05 – Center for the Performing Arts (Jazz, Modern/Contemporary)
12:30 – Cambridge Dance Company (Jazz, Modern/Contemporary)
12:40 – Boston Swing Central & Friends (Jazz, Lindy Hop)
1:05 – Flamenco Boston (Flamenco)
1:20 – Janelle Gilchrist Dance Troupe (Ballet)
1:45 – Boston Dance Theater (Modern/Contemporary)
2:00 – José Mateo Ballet Theatre’s Young Dancers Program (Ballet)
2:20 – Hip Hop Mamas (Hip Hop)
2:25 – Modern Mamas (Modern, Lyrical)
2:40 – Johara & the Snake Dance Theater Company (Belly Dance)
3:05 – Backattitude Dance Company (Modern/Contemporary)
3:30 – Dance’n Feet (Jazz, Gymnastics)
3:40 – Boston Community Dance Project (Hip Hop, Jazz, Modern/Contemporary)
4:10 – Artistic Dance Ensemble (Ballet, Jazz, Modern/Contemporary)
4:40 – Sinha Capoeira (Afro-Brazilian Martial Arts)
5:05 – Integrate Pre-Professional Training Students (Ballet)
5:30 – Studio 5 (Ballet, Modern/Contemporary)

STAGE 5 
Putnam Avenue Stage @ Massachusetts Avenue near Putnam Avenue

12:05 – Polynesian Dance Arts (Hawaiian Hula)
12:30 – Pasy Dance Company (Contemporary West African)
12:50 – Disco Brats (Jazz)
1:10 – Alive Dance Collective (Modern/Contemporary)
1:35 – Luminarium Dance Company (Modern/Contemporary)
1:55 – NSquared Dance (Modern/Contemporary)
2:15 – Colleen Roddy & Dancers (Modern/Contemporary)
2:40 – Cecilia Zevallos (Ballet)
2:50 – Rugcutters’ Dance Studio (Ballroom)
3:20 – Etnia Fusion & Friends (Hawaiian Dance)
3:45 – Neville Dance Theater (Ballet)
4:20 – Samskrithi (Indian Classical, Bharatanatyam)
5:00 – Ballet Arts Centre of Winchester (Modern/Contemporary)
5:20 – Subject:Matter (Tap)
5:40 – Wiss.co (Ballet)

2018 DWC FESTIVAL CLASS SCHEDULE

STUDIO 2 
1st Floor

12:00 – Salsa y Control (Salsa)
12:45 – Colleen Roddy & Dancers (Modern/Contemporary)
1:30 – Nozama Dance Collective (Modern/Contemporary)
2:15 – Boston Swing Central & Friends (Jazz, Lindy Hop)
3:00 – Moves & Vibes Dance Company (Bachata, Kizomba, Brazilian Zouk)
3:45 – Alice Heller (Nia)
4:30 –  KRAUS AND… (Modern/Contemporary)
5:15 – Fantezi Kreyol Dance Company (Traditional Afro-Caribbean, Haitian Folklore)

STUDIO 3 
2nd Floor

12:00 – Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital (Injury Prevention Workshop)
1:30 – Etnia Fusion & Friends (Cultural Dance)
2:15 – Polynesian Dance Arts (Hawaiian Hula)
3:00 – NSquared Dance (Modern/Contemporary)
3:45 – Freedom Dance (Ballet, Modern/Contemporary)
4:30 – Caroline Hekate Moran (Experimental Dance)
5:15 – Ballroom in Boston with Lilia Weisfeldt (Line Dance)

STUDIO 4 
2nd Floor

12:00 – Yosi Karahashi (Flamenco)
12:45 – Johara & the Snake Dance Theater (Belly Dance)
1:30 – Pasy Dance Company (Contemporary West African)
2:15 – Belly Dancing with Sardis (Belly Dancing)
3:00 – LS Flamenco (Flamenco)
3:45 – Rugcutters’ Dance Studio (Ballroom)
4:30 – Seyyide and Saran-Miragj Company (Middle Eastern)
5:15 – José Mateo Ballet Theatre Kids Class for Ages 3-6 (Ballet)

Comments are closed.